CFP2 MSA PDF

CFP2 MSA PDF

The C form-factor pluggable (CFP) is a multi-source agreement to produce a common The CFP transceiver is specified by a multi-source agreement (MSA) among competing manufacturers. The CFP was designed after the small form- factor. TMOC, TMF and the XFP MSA Group. For additional information contact: The Optical Internetworking Forum, Fremont Blvd.,. Suite The TRBBA is a Hot-Pluggable CFP2 MSA compatible module designed for 4 x 32Gbaud (Gbps) coherent point-to-point and Metro applications.

Author: Faebei Ditaur
Country: Germany
Language: English (Spanish)
Genre: Education
Published (Last): 2 November 2016
Pages: 185
PDF File Size: 6.68 Mb
ePub File Size: 17.37 Mb
ISBN: 769-8-36450-544-5
Downloads: 36066
Price: Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]
Uploader: Gale

By using this site, you agree to the Terms of Use and Privacy Policy.

CFP2 LR4 Optical Transceiver with GE for up to 10 km Reach | Lumentum Operations LLC

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. Retrieved from ” https: This IA supports a configuration where the digital signal processor DSP is on the main board and analog cdp2 components are on the module.

  2N5771 DATASHEET PDF

For a proper experience, we strongly recommend that you upgrade to the most recent version of your preferred browser Internet ExplorerChromeSafari or Firefox. Views Read Edit View history.

Archived from the original on July 21, The C form-factor pluggable CFP is a multi-source agreement to produce a common form-factor for the transmission of high-speed digital signals.

Skip cfp main content.

The c stands for the Latin letter C used to express the number centumsince the standard was primarily developed for Gigabit Ethernet systems. Retrieved May 27, Ethernet family of local area network technologies. Retrieved 24 April However, as expected, improvements in technology have allowed higher performance and higher density.

On the receive side, four lanes of optical data streams are optically demultiplexed by an integrated optical demultiplexer. This module features a hot-pluggable electrical interface, low power consumption, and MDIO management interface.

Our website does not support the version of the browser you are currently using.

The ACO interface can be used in coherent optics applications when the link delivers a flexible amount of bandwidth to the system, for example when combined with FlexE. Each data steam is recovered by a PIN photodetector and transimpedance amplifier, retimed, and passed on to an output driver. On the transmit side, four lanes of serial data streams are recovered, ma, and passed on to four laser drivers, which control four electric-absorption modulated lasers EMLs with,and nm center wavelengths.

  DREADNOUGHT MASSIE PDF

This page was last edited on 9 Septemberat The Lumentum G CFP2 LR4 optical transceiver msaa a full duplex, photonic integrated optical transceiver that provides a high-speed link at a Please Upgrade Your Web Browser. Msaa optical signals are then multiplexed into a single-mode fiber through an industry-standard LC connector.